Police chief’s decision not arbitrary and capricious
[…] Chief of Police of Southborough v. Dwiggins, et al.
THE ISSUE: Could a police chief deny a high-capacity firearm license to an applicant based on the allegedly volatile home environment created by the substance abuse, mental health issues and behavior of his wife and son?
DECISION: Yes (Appeals Court)
LAWYERS: Jason R. Talerman of Mead, Talerman & Costa, Millis (plaintiff)
Sydney C. Sheerin of Simons Law Office, Salem (defense)
At the time, G.L.c. 141, §131(d)(i), stated that a determination of unsuitability shall be based on “reliable or credible information that the applicant or licensee has exhibited behavior” suggesting that, if issued a license, they might create a risk to public safety.
Meanwhile, Section 131(d)(ii) stated that such a determination could be based on “existing factors that suggest that, if issued a license, the applicant or licensee may create a risk to public safety.”
The evidence the chief relied on identified dozens of negative police contacts with Dwiggins’ son or wife over the previous 14 years.